Monday, October 9th
17:00 | Welcome and Introduction Lectures |
|
Rüdiger Krause (Frankfurt) Introduction to the Topic |
||
Svend Hansen (Berlin) Sword and spearhead. The armament of Europe in the 17th century BC |
||
17:45 | Opening Lecture | |
Horia Ciugudean (Alba Julia) The Dawn of the Late Bronze Age hillforts in Transylvania |
||
19:30 | Dinner |
Tuesday, Oktober 10th
9:00 | Session 1 The Mediterranean | |
Hai Ashkenazi (Tel Aviv), Raphael Greenberg (Tel Aviv) Making the Bronze Age Great: Fortifications in the Levantas Social Facts |
||
Martin Bartelheim (Tübingen) Bronze Age Fortifications on Cyprus |
||
Andreas Schachner (Istanbul) Hittite and Mycenaean Fortifications of the 2nd Millennium BC |
||
10:30 | Coffee & Tea |
|
11:00 | Session 2 The Mediterranean | |
Walter Gauß (Athen) Aegean Bronze Age Fortifications - An Overview |
||
Teodoro Scarano (Arnesano) The Middle Bronze Age fortifications of Roca and the evidence of conflict |
||
Giulia Recchia (Foggia) Coppa Nevigata in the wider context of fortifications in Southern Italy and the Adriatic Sea |
||
Biba Teržan (Ljubljana), Kristina Mihovilić (Pula) The Castelliere in Istria, Adriatic Sea |
||
13:00 | Lunch | |
14:30 | Session 3 The Mediterranean, Central Europe and the Carpathian Basin |
|
Roberto Risch (Barcelona) The Western Mediterranean |
||
Przybyla Marcin (Kraków), Jędrysik Joanna (Kraków) Early Bronze Age stone fortifications of the Maszkowice hillfort (Polish Carpathians) - product of an adaptive mind or idée fixe? |
||
Hlàsek Daniel (Plzeň) The Bronze Age Hillforts in south Bohemia. The State of Research |
||
16:00 | Coffee & Tea |
|
16:30 | Session 4 The Carpathian Basin | |
Uhnér Claes (Frankfurt), Ciugudean Horia (Sibiu) Teleac Hillfort in a Local Context |
||
Lehmphul Ralf (Frankfurt), Heeb Bernd (Berlin), Szentmiklosi Alexandru (Cornești), Blitte Hélène (Frankfurt), Krause Rüdiger (Frankfurt) About the system of fortifications and the settlement structures of Corneşti-Iarcuri – state of research 2017 |
||
Florin Gogâltan (Cluj Napoca) A Violent End. An Attack with Clay Sling Projectiles against the Late Bronze Age Fortification in Sâtana (sout-western Romania) |
||
19:30 | Dinner |
Wednesday, October 11th
9:00 | Session 4 The Carpathian Bassin |
|
József-Gábor Nagy (Alba Iulia), Zsolt Molnár (Cluj-Napoca) Fortifications, Territoriality and settlement System Modelling in Transylvania |
||
9:30 | Session 5 Lanscape and Vegetation |
|
Vajk Szeverényi (Debrecen), Péter Czukor (Szeged), Annamária Priskin (Drebrecen), Csaba Szalontai (Szeged) Landscape and Resource Exploitation in the Late Bronze Age in south-east Hungary |
||
Roxana Grindean (Cluj-Napoca), Ioan Tanțǎu (Cluj-Napoca), Andrei-Cosmin Diaconu (Cluj-Napoca), Andrei Panait (Cluj-Napoca), Andrei Florescu (Cluj-Napoca), Angelica Feurdean (Frankfurt) Palaeoecology of the Human Impact in south-eastern Romania since 5000 BC |
||
10:30 | Coffee & Tea |
|
11:00 | Session 5 Lanscape and Vegetation (Continuation) | |
Astrid Röpke (Frankfurt), Florin Gogâltan (Cluj-Napoca), Tobias Kienlin (Köln), Marta Liviu (Satu Mare) Near-site pollen analyses in the Ier Valley (Romania) - preliminary results |
||
Petru Urdea (Timișoara), Alexandru Hegyi (Timișoara) Aspect of Holocene Geomorphological Evolution of Vinga Plain (Romania) |
||
Beatrice Cuitǎ (Alba Julia) Analysis of vegetal macroremains for the Bronze Age hillfort site at Teleac (Alba County) |
||
12:30 | Lunch | |
14:00 | Session 6 Lanscape and Vegetation |
|
Heinrich Thiemeyer (Frankfurt), Dagmar Fritzsch (Frankfurt) Archaeological Sediments, Soils and Colluvial Deposits in Coneşti |
||
Gumnior Maren (Frankfurt), Herbig Christoph (Frankfurt), Stobbe Astrid (Frankfurt)Preliminary archaeobotanical results from the Bronze Age fortification Corneşti and its surroundings | ||
15:00 | Coffee & Tea |
|
15:30 | Panel Discussion und Synthesis | |
17:00 | Guided Tour to the Historical Museum and Town Centre | |
19:30 | Dinner |
Thurday, October 12th
9:00 -18:00 Uhr |
Excursion to Teleac and its Vinicity |